Best M4 Loadouts

M4 Loadouts
Our selection of optimized and recommended loadouts for the M4.
Warzone
MW3
Long Range
Best M4 Loadout for Long Range
Ease Score
4.6
Attachments
Loadout Description
The M4 received a solid buff in Season 3 Reloaded and now offers a competitive TTK compared to BO6 rifles.
Last Updated: 12/04/2025
Time To Kill
Sniper Support
Best M4 Loadout for Sniper Support
Ease Score
4.9
Attachments
Last Updated: 12/04/2025
Time To Kill
Exclusive loadouts only available in the CODMUNITY Mobile App
Resurgence
Mid Range
M4 Statistics
The statistics of the M4 in Warzone, including the most used loadouts, attachments, and more.
Warzone
MW3
Time To Kill
TTK (ms)
Distance (m)
Base Weapon - 0 ms
Long Range (5) - 0 ms
Sniper Support (5) - 0 ms
Key M4 Stats
Base Weapon
Long Range (5)
Sniper Support (5)
Last Updated:
M4 Meta Rankings
Ranking per by playstyle and meta status of the M4.
MW3
#4
Versatile
Very Good
#5
Versatile
Viable
Warzone
#5
Long Range
Viable
#6
Sniper Support
Other
M4 Creator Loadouts
Find the best loadouts for the M4 used by your favorite creator and streamers.
Most Popular
Recently Added
Popular Last 7 Days
M4 Camos Challenges
The collection of all M4 camo challenges for Warzone, Multiplayer and Zombies.
Prestige Camos
Multiplayer
Zombies
Mastery
One Trick
Earn 150'000 weapon XP.
Obsidian
Earn 200'000 weapon XP.
Mercury
Earn 250'000 weapon XP.
Constellation's End
Earn 300'000 weapon XP.
M4 Nerfs & Buffs - Patch Notes
The recent nerfs & buffs done to the M4 in Warzone!
Jul 1, 2025
Season 4 Reloaded
Buff
JAK Harbinger Kit:
Min Damage increased from 55 to 67.
Max Damage Range increased from 25.4m to 38.1m.
Leg Multiplier increased from 0.9x to 1x.
Removed Medium Damage Range 2.
May 1, 2025
Season 3 Reloaded
Buff
Max damage increased to 32 (was 27).
Max range increased to 43.18m (was 25.4m).
Medium damage increased to 27 (was 24).
Medium range increased to 43.18–55.88m (was 25.4–40.64m).
Min damage increased to 25 (was 20).
Min range increased to >55.88m (was >40.64m).
Bullet velocity increased from 720m/s to 820m/s.
Upper torso multiplier reduced from 1.1x to 0.95x.
Visual recoil reduced.
Nov 14, 2024
Season 1
Buff
Maximum Damage Range increased from 25.4 meters to 34.29.
Medium Damage Range increased from 40.64 meters to 44.45.
Headshot modifier increased from 1.05x to 1.2x.
Upper Torso modifier increased from 1x to 1.1x.
Jul 24, 2024
Season 5
Buff
Min Damage increased to 21, up from 17.
Near-Mid Damage increased to 24, up from 21.
Max Damage Range increased to 30.48 meters, up from 25.4.
Season 6
Buff
Close-mid Damage Range increased
Season 5 Reloaded
Buff
Close damage range increased
Close-mid damage range increased
0
Nerf
Upper Torso Multiplier decreased
Lower Torso Multiplier decreased
Season 2
Buff
Increased semi auto rate of fire
M4 Attachments
All the attachments available on the M4, the levels to unlock them and their Warzone stats.
Attachment name | Icon | Label | Unlock | Slot | Warzone Stats |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 0 | Conversion Kit | ||||
| Level 2 | Optic | ||||
| Level 2 | Optic | ||||
| Level 3 | Muzzle | ||||
| Level 3 | Muzzle | ||||
| Level 4 | Barrel | ||||
| Level 4 | Barrel | ||||
| Level 5 | Magazine | ||||
| Level 5 | Magazine | ||||
| Level 6 | Underbarrel | ||||
| Level 6 | Underbarrel | ||||
| Level 7 | Stock | ||||
| Level 7 | Stock | ||||
| Level 8 | Rear Grip | ||||
| Level 8 | Rear Grip | ||||
| Level 9 | Ammunition | ||||
| Level 9 | Ammunition | ||||
| Level 10 | Barrel | ||||
| Level 10 | Barrel | ||||
| Level 11 | Barrel | ||||
| Level 11 | Stock | ||||
| Level 11 | Barrel | ||||
| Level 11 | Stock | ||||
| Level 12 | Laser | ||||
| Level 12 | Laser | ||||
| Level 13 | Receiver | ||||
| Level 13 | Receiver | ||||
| Level 14 | Stock | ||||
| Level 14 | Stock | ||||
| Level 15 | Barrel | ||||
| Level 15 | Barrel | ||||
| Level 16 | Rear Grip | ||||
| Level 16 | Rear Grip | ||||
| Level 17 | Magazine | ||||
| Level 17 | Magazine | ||||
| Level 18 | Receiver | ||||
| Level 18 | Receiver | ||||
| Level 19 | Stock | ||||
| Level 19 | Stock |
M4 Alternatives & Related Weapons
All other weapons in the same category and their meta rankings, pick rate and direct link.
Weapon Name | Icon | Category | Meta Status | Pick Rate | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lachmann-556 | Assault Rifle | 1.8% | View | ||
| TR-76 Geist | Assault Rifle | 1.8% | View | ||
| TAQ-56 | Assault Rifle | 18.1% | View | ||
| Kastov 762 | Assault Rifle | 2.7% | View | ||
| FR Avancer | Assault Rifle | 1.2% | View | ||
| M13B | Assault Rifle | 2.1% | View | ||
| Kastov-74U | Assault Rifle | 0% | View | ||
| Tempus Razorback | Assault Rifle | 0.9% | View | ||
| M16 | Assault Rifle | 0.6% | View | ||
| ISO Hemlock | Assault Rifle | 1.5% | View | ||
| Kastov 545 | Assault Rifle | 0.6% | View | ||
| STB 556 | Assault Rifle | 0.9% | View | ||
| M13C | Assault Rifle | 1.5% | View | ||
| Chimera | Assault Rifle | 3.3% | View |
Lachmann-556Assault Rifle
TR-76 GeistAssault Rifle
TAQ-56Assault Rifle
Kastov 762Assault Rifle
FR AvancerAssault Rifle
M13BAssault Rifle
Kastov-74UAssault Rifle
Tempus RazorbackAssault Rifle
M16Assault Rifle
ISO HemlockAssault Rifle
Kastov 545Assault Rifle
STB 556Assault Rifle
M13CAssault Rifle
ChimeraAssault Rifle
M4 Pick Rate & Popularity
Evolution of the M4 Popularity.
Warzone
MW3
Current M4 Pick Rate & Popularity
0.1%
Pick rate evolution
M4 Frequently Asked Questions
Answers to the most frequently asked questions about the M4.
Is the M4 meta in Warzone?
The M4 is currently ranked as Viable in Warzone. Its current pick rate is 5.9%, which shows how popular the weapon is compared to other options.
What is the best M4 Loadout?
The best M4 Loadout is the Long Range build. For the attachment you want to use: Echoline GS-X Muzzle, Hightower 20" Barrel Barrel, JAK Glassless Optic Optic, 60 Round Mag Magazine, XRK Bowbreaker Underbarrel.
Is the M4 easy to use?
The M4 has a base EaseScore of 4.3/10. Easescore is a proprietary metric to evaluate how easy a gun is to use. The higher it is, the easier the gun is.
What is the M4 TTK or Time To Kill in Warzone?
With the Long Range loadout, the M4 has an weighted average time to kill of 666ms up to 10m. Then 666ms up to 40m, 787ms up to 80m and 998ms up to 120m.
What are the best alternatives to the M4?
The best alternatives to the M4 are Lachmann-556, TR-76 Geist, TAQ-56, Kastov 762, FR Avancer.
What is the M4 pick rate?
The current M4 pick rate is 5.9%. Pick rate is a useful indicator of how popular the weapon is in the current Warzone meta, but it should always be compared with its Loadout quality, TTK, recoil control, and overall ranking.